ShowdownCards.com Logo    
Home | Store | Scouting Reports: MLB - NFL - NBA - PSB                              
 
ShowdownCards.com Privacy Policy...
General:
ShowdownCards.com is very concerned about your personal privacy and security of personal information that may be submitted by you as part of your visit to the web site. Any information you give us is held with the utmost care and security, and will not be used in ways to which you have not consented. ShowdownCards.com does not collect any personal information about individuals except when specifically and knowingly provided by such individuals. Examples of such information are: name, postal address, e-mail address, phone number. ShowdownCards.com does not sell or share any information at the individual customer level.

Cookies are files that your Web browser places on your computer's hard drive. ShowdownCards.com uses cookies to assign a unique identifier to your computer. ShowdownCards.com does not and cannot use cookies to retrieve personal information about you from your computer unless such information was knowingly and willingly provided by you. In some cases cookies can be used to store username and password information for the message board so that you don't have to enter them each time you visit. In addition the IP address used during the connection between your computer and ShowdownCards.com is recorded.

If you have questions about our privacy policy or about submitting information as part of your visit to the ShowdownCards.com web site, please contact us at support@ShowdownCards.com.

Specifically for Children under age 13:
The Federal Trade Commission's Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA) is intended to protect the privacy of children using the Internet. As of April 21, 2000, many Web sites are required to obtain parental consent before collecting, using, or disclosing personal information from children under 13.

Therefore, ShowdownCards.com is required by law to obtain verifiable parental consent in order to collect, use or disclose Personal Information from visitors under the age of 13. The law applies to the ShowdownCards.com Message Board where, as part of the registration process, username and e-mail address must be directly provided by the child. ShowdownCards.com is prohibited from conditioning a child's participation in the message board with disclosing more personal information than is reasonably necessary to participate. The e-mail address is used to send them a password which along with the username, allows the child to log in and post messages. Also, registered users of the message board can be notified via e-mail of when another visitor responds to their post(s). Registered users of the message board also have the option to receive notices from ShowdownCards.com. In addition, children may disclose Personal Information as part of their participation on the message board.

Before a visitor under the age of 13 can register with the ShowdownCards.com Message Board, we require the parent or guardian to give his or her verifiable consent in one of three ways:

  1. Printing a consent form and returning it to us by mail.
  2. Receive a consent form in the mail and returning it to us by mail.
  3. By replying to the e-mail that was generated as part of the registration process for your child.
Once we have received consent from the parent, the child's registration process is complete and they can post messages. All visitors (including children) to the site can read messages. Reading messages doesn't require the disclosure of any personal information.

Consistent with the General Privacy Policy, personal information collected from children are not shared with third parties in a manner that will disclose the identity of any child. Aggregate information, such as the number of registered message board participants may be shared with third parties but at no time will personal identifying information be shared. Parents, e-mail us at support@ShowdownCards.com if you would like us to do any of the following:

  1. Provide you with the personally identifiable information that ShowdownCards.com has collected from your child.
  2. Correct factual errors in such information.
  3. Request to have this information deleted.
  4. Request that we no longer collect or maintain such information.
To protect your child’s privacy and security online, we will take reasonable steps to help verify your identity before granting you access to the personal information that we collect and maintain about your child.
If you have any questions or concerns please contact us at:

Mail:
ShowdowCards.com
P.O. Box 40313
Bellevue, WA 98015

E-mail:
support@ShowdownCards.com



© Copyright 2000-2017 ShowdownCards.com. All Rights Reserved.
Disclaimer | Privacy Policy |
This site is not associated, endorsed by or affiliated with Platinum Series Baseball, Wizards of the Coast, Major League Baseball, MLB Players Association, National Basketball Association, National Football League or NFL Players Inc.. Showdown Sports Card Games are trademark of Wizards of the Coast.